Swift Group Ltd, Cottingham

3 Reviews
Swift Group Ltd
Eastla Dunswell Road
HU16 4JS Cottingham
East Riding Of Yorkshire England
Phone:
01482 841161
Phone:
01482 875740
Phone:
01482 847332
Fax:
01482 840082
E-mail:

Official Data

Official Name
SWIFT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED
Reg. office address
DUNSWELL ROAD, HU16 4JX, COTTINGHAM, East Riding of Yorkshire England
Company Number
08008563
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
AGHOCO 1097 LIMITED
SIC Code
99999 - Dormant Company
Date of Incorporation
27 Mar 2012
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

The Group manufactures a dynamic range of touring caravans under the brands Swift, Sterling and Sprite. A stunning range of coachbuilt motorhomes are available under the Swift, Bessacarr and Escape brands, whilst Autocruise offers a stylish van conversion. Finally to complete the Swift Group family are five ranges of modern holiday homes.


Company description
As the Company has grown over the years to become the clear market leader for both touring caravans and motorhomes in the United Kingdom, this philosophy has remained central to its success. In 2004, the Swift Group began to build on that success with the launch of its range of prestigious holiday homes in a venture forming the Company's biggest investment since it started manufacturing motorhomes in 1985. The Swift holiday home range today encompasses seven ranges and has firmly established itself as a respected brand within the market. Over the last decade, as the Company has grown from a single brand, Swift, to a multi brand operation encompassing Sterling, Sprite, Bessacarr, Escape and Autocruise, which was bought in October 2007, so has the sophistication and level of support provided both to dealers and customers. A multi million pound investment programme in online technology enables dealers not only to order online, but also to check product availability and delivery dates.
Spare parts and after sales service are also vital parts of the Group operation. Dealers have access to online systems, helping them to identify parts, many by photograph. They can also submit Pre Delivery Inspection checks and claim for warranty work using the same industry leading system. In 2010 Swift Group launched its own dedicated social media site, Swift Talk, where members can seek advice, upload videos, photos and create their own social groups.
Swift Group staff monitor the forum and answer questions daily, providing invaluable help and support where they can to customers. A number of key suppliers and dealers are also active Swift Talk forum members too. Our aim at the Swift Group is to provide high quality, well-engineered products that provide outstanding value for money, supported by industry-leading parts and after sales service.
Keywords:
Caravans, Motorhomes, Caravan Manufacturers, Caravan Dealers and Manufacturers, Caravan Club, Caravans and Motorhomes, Holiday Homes, Dormant Companies, Holding Company, Companies, Family Caravans, Swift Leisure
Categories
company
Swift Group Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

21 May 2017

Bought a Swift GT Sport 584 2016 model at the show, collected it in the November, so just over a 23 month old. It's been in with Newport Caravans, the dealer we bought it from nearly as long as it;s been in our drive! A tremendous amount of what are mainly minor issues that you would't expect from a new caravan and also a major one concerning the lock on the entry door. We saw the caravan at the show and it was exactly the lay out my wife fancied when we returned to caravanning so part ex'd our Baileys Bordeaux for it, I seriously wish we had'nt, the Bailey had served us for just over 8 years without any problems, just routine maintenance, it's a pity that Swift can't keep to their commitment statement, they really should change it. Have tried to e-mail them with the long list of complaints, but not sure if it has actually gone through.WOULD NOT RECOMMEND SWIFT.

switf ducato motorhome

more than 6 months ago

bought this motor home 3 years ago on a 06 reg since then we have hardly used it as the garage door lock is continually breaking .in january we had a new door and locks fitted used 3 times to gain accsess and low and behold its broke again in last 12 month we have wasted £400 ON WASTED BOOKED HOLIDAYS DUE TO THIS AS SWIFT TAKE 2/3/MONTH TO SEND PARTS TO REPAIR booked and paid to go away at easter but dowt parts will arrive in time
#unsatisfied customer
Write comment    Report abuse

Motorhomes
Motorhome Cow Boys

, more than 6 months ago

I bought a 696 swift off these cow boys ,It arrived at the spinney Motorhome dealer with the front bumper hanging off and many other faults to many to list. Spinney Motorhome rang the swift group in front of me and reported the list of problems to a man called Tom a Member of staff at Swift and he said don’t worry we will have it back over the winter and resolve all the problems and sent me a letter telling me what they are going to fix. Off it went to head office to get repaired 3 weeks later they sent me a letter saying they will only fix some of the problems what a joke .
#The swift Group#Motorhomes for sale#Swift Motorhome reviews.Motorhomes for sale.
Write comment    Report abuse

Write a review for Swift Group Ltd!

Do you know Swift Group Ltd? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 314 Hull Road, Plaxton Bridge Road
    HU17 0RT  Woodmansey
  2. HALFWAY BUSINESS PARK, 191-193 HULL ROAD
    HU17 0TR  Woodmansey
  3. BEVERLEY ROAD
    HU6 0AA  Dunswell
  4. 36 Burniston Road
    HU5 4JY  Hull
  5. Rotterdam Road, Sutton Fields
    HU7 0XD  Hull
  6. Rotterdam Road;Sutton Fields
    HU7 0XD  Hull
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies